Hawaii Age Group LCM Championships
14 swimmers represented ASC in 4 days of competition at the 2024 Hawaii Age Group LCM Championships, July 19 – 22. The team finished 8th overall, the highest finish of a neighbor island team at the Oahu meet. CONGRATULATIONS to Jace Buscher, Eddy Brattin, Hulton Chicoine, Lucas Duba, Kaiea Hudgins, Zane Imonen, Morgan Kearney, Kali Kennedy, Kelan Kennedy, Pemma Norbu, Braeden Peck, Coleson Pouoa, X Rose & Finn Wirum.
TOP 16 FINISHES score POINTS
Jace Buscher (10&U) – 3rd overall in the state for Boys with 137 Points
- Champion in 200 Free
- 2nd in 50 Fly, 50 Back, 50 & 100 Free, 100 Fly
- 3rd in 100 Back & 200 IM
Kali Kennedy (11-12) – 2nd overall in the state for Girls with 141 Points
- Champion in 50 Free
- Champion in 200 Free
- 2nd in 100 free, 50 & 200 Back, 50 & 100 Fly
- 3rd in 400 Free
Braeden Peck (11-12) – 6 Points
- 13th in 200 Back & 15th in 100 Back
Eddy Brattin (15-18) – 37 Points
- 7th in 400 Free, 8th in 200 Back, 9th in 50 Free,
- 13th in 100 Back, 16th 100 & 200 Free
Morgan Kearney (15-18) – 23 Points
- 7th in 100 Free & 8th in 50 Free
Pemma Norbu (15-18) – 45 Points
- 4th in 200 Breast, 5th in 100 Breast
- 14th in 200 IM & 100 Free
Lucas Duba (15-18) – 46 Points
- Champion in 50 Free
- 2nd Place in 100 Free
- 9th in 100 Back & 11th in 200 Back
Kaiea Hudgins (15-18) – 28 Points
- 2nd Place in 50 Free, 9th 100 Fly & 14th100 Free
Zane Imonen (15-18) – 17 Points
- 8th in 1500 Free & 11th in 800 Free
Kelan Kennedy (15-18) - 45 Points
- 3rd in 1500 Free, 4th 800 Free & 5th 400 Free
Coleson Pouoa (15-18) – 23 Points
- 5th 100 Breast & 9th 200 Breast
X Rose (15-18) – 2nd overall in the state for Boys with 90.5 Points
- Champion in 100 Breast
- Champion in 200 IM
- 3rd in 50 Free, 4th 100 Free, 8th 100 Fly, 9th 200 Free
Finn Wirum (15-18) – 21 Points
10th in 100 Back & 11th 200 Back
RELAY FINISHES
- 800 Free: 5th Place – X, Kelan, Kaiea & Lucas
- 7th Place – Coleson, Zane, Hulton & Finn
- 400 Free: 2nd Place – Lucas, Rose, Kaiea & Finn
- 9th Place – Hulton, Kelan, Coleson & Zane
- 400 Medley: 3rd Place – Finn, Coleson, X & Lucas
- 9th Place – Kaiea, Beaudin, Hulton & Kelan
- 200 Medley: Champions – Finn, X, Kaiea & Lucas
- 6th Place – Hulton, Coleson, Beaudin & Kelan
- 200 Free: 2nd Place – Kaiea, Beaudin, X & Lucas
- 9th Place – Kelan, Finn, Zane & Hulton
23 ASC RECORDS WERE SET !
Finn (17-18)
Improved his ASC record in 100 Back
Jace (10&U):
Improved his ASC records in 50, 100 & 200 Free, 100 Fly & 50 Back
Set 200 IM breaking Hulton Chicoine’s 2017 record
Kaiea (15-16):
Set 100 Fly breaking Tom Sanford's 1997 record
Kali (11-12):
Improved her ASC Records in 50, 100, 200 & 400 Free, 200 Bk & 100 Fly
Set 50 Back breaking Taylor Doherty's 2012 record
Kelan (15-16):
Set 1500 Free breaking Brock Imonen’s 2017 record
Lucas (17-18):
Set 100 Free breaking Kaden Parker's 2020 record
Pemma (15-16):
Set 100 & 200 Breast breaking Karly Noetzel’s 2015 records
Set 200 IM breaking Anna Sorensen's 2018 record
X (17-18):
Set 200 IM breaking Tom Sanford’s 1999 record
Set 200 Free breaking Kaden Parker's 2020 record
Improved his ASC record 100 Breast
PARENTS - THANK YOU for all of your SUPPORT !! There are so many ways in which everyone offered assistance, I will miss acknowledging some of you by name. Parents helped with setting up, taking down, moving tents (Oscar) providing coolers (Brent), snacks & drinks (Paige), and cheering (everyone)! A special thank you to:
- Jaro Duba – 4 days of officiating – IRONMAN !!
- Tara Chicoine – Friday Timer
- Sam Raniere / Brian Kearney - Sunday PM Timer Duty
- Sarie Imonen / Melissa Schad – Monday AM Timer Duty